top of page

Privacy policy

  This privacy policy complies with European privacy legislation as prescribed by the AVG https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/onderwerpen/avg-europese-privacywetlement

 

Personal data that we process

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process

  • First and last name

  • BSN (citizen service number)

  • Birthdate and place

  • Sex

  • Address

  • Nationality

  • telephone number

  • E-mail address

  • Health insurance and health insurance number

  • Copy of the referral letter from your GP and / or specialist

  • Relevant medical documentation, including medical records, reports and records, medical imagery, etc.

  • Biometric data

  • Genetic data

  • Information related to your health

  • IP address

  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone

  • Location data

  • Information about your activities on our website

  • Information about your surfing behavior across different websites (for example because this company is part of an advertising network)

  • List of customer contact details via an app

  • Internet browser and device type

  • Bank account number

 

Basis on which we process personal data

If consent has been given by the person concerned.

It is necessary to process data to perform an agreement .

It is necessary to process data because this is required by law.

It is necessary to process data to protect vital interests .

It is necessary to process data to perform a task of public interest or public authority .

It is necessary to process data to pursue your legitimate interest .

 

We only process personal data if this is necessary for a specific (mentioned above) processing purpose. The data will not be processed further once this purpose has been achieved.

 

Obligation to process personal data
The provision of your personal data is not mandatory, but is necessary for the provision of our services.

 

Your rights

On the basis of the applicable Dutch and European legislation, you as a data subject have certain rights with regard to the personal data that are processed by or on behalf of us. We explain below which rights these are and how you can invoke these rights. In principle, in order to prevent misuse, we will only send copies and copies of your data to your already known e-mail address. In the event that you wish to receive the data at a different e-mail address or, for example, by post, we will ask you to identify yourself. We keep records of completed requests, in the case of a request to be forgotten, we administer anonymous data. You will receive all statements and copies of data in the machine-readable data format that we use within our systems. You have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority at any time if you suspect that we are using your personal data in the wrong way.

  • Right of inspection: You always have the right to inspect the data that we process or have processed and that relate to your person or that can be traced back to you. You can submit a request to that effect to our contact person for privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you a copy of all data with an overview of the processors who have this data, stating the category under which we have stored this data to the e-mail address known to us.

  • Right of rectification: You always have the right to have the data that we process or have processed and that relate to your person or that can be traced back to you. You can submit a request to that effect to our contact person for privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you a confirmation that the details have been adjusted to the e-mail address known to us.

  • Right to restriction of processing: You always have the right to limit the data that we process or have related to your person or that can be traced back to you. You can submit a request to that effect to our contact person for privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you a confirmation to the e-mail address known to us that the data will no longer be processed until you cancel the restriction.

  • Right to transferability: You always have the right to have the data that we process or have processed and that relate to your person or that can be traced back to you by another party. You can submit a request to that effect to our contact person for privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you copies or copies of all data about you that we have processed or that have been processed by us by other processors or third parties to the e-mail address known to us. In all likelihood, we will no longer be able to continue the service in such a case, because the secure linking of data files can then no longer be guaranteed.

  • Right of objection and other rights In some cases you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data by or on behalf of mediqle. If you object, we will immediately stop the data processing pending the settlement of your objection. If your objection is well-founded, we will make copies and / or copies of data that we process or have processed available to you and then permanently discontinue the processing. You also have the right not to be subject to automated individual decision-making or profiling. We do not process your data in such a way that this right applies. If you believe that this is the case, please contact our contact person for privacy matters.


Automated decision-making
Mediqle does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example an employee of mediqle).


How long do we keep personal data

Mediqle does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

Personal data: Up to 1 month after completion of the service> for. service and administration

Medical data: Up to 1 month after completion of the shift> for. service and administration

Address: Up to 1 year after completion of the service> for. service and administration

 

Sharing of your personal data
Mediqle shares your personal data with various third parties (healthcare providers, hotels, transport companies, etc.) if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement or service and to comply with any legal obligation. Your data can be shared with third parties both within and outside the EU. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data.


Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Mediqle uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Mediqle uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements.

On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and asked permission to place them.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situation/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

 

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@mediqle.com.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID (signed) with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

 

How we secure personal data
Mediqle takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via Info@mediqle.com.

 

Changes to the privacy policy

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time. However, you will always find the most recent version on this page. If the new privacy policy has consequences for the way in which we process already collected data relating to you, we will notify you by e-mail.

 

Mediqle is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

 

 

Contact details
URL: www.mediqle.com

Email: contact@mediqle.com
Esra Karakaya is the Data
Protection Officer of Mediqle, he can be reached via E.Karakaya@mediqle.com

bottom of page